Malaga Provincial Championships 2024.

Open Pairs

Mijas Lawn Bowls Club.
Sunday 14th April - Wednesday 17th April

Congratulations to 2024 Champions Ian Patterson and Mary Dethridge (Mijas Bowls Club)

This year the Provincial Championships disciplines are all being played in an "Open" format - meaning teams can be any mix of gender and from any Club. All entrants however must be Federated and be members of a Club in the Malaga Province.

This year there will be 20 Pairs teams competing for the title.

2024 Pairs Winners
2024 Pairs Winners
Ian Patterson and Mary Dethridge

To view the 2023 Championship page go to 2023

Sunday 14th at 10.30
Match No. Prelim Winner Score
1. B Holt & M Suarez
v
M Wright & B Madge

2.

P & H Guttridge
v
M & E Fraser

M & E Fraser

9 - 23
3 A Gateshill & N McKenzie
v
J Turner & T Higgins

Gateshill & N McKenzie

22 - 20
4 I Patterson & M Dethridge
v
A Anderson & J Richardson

I Patterson & M Dethridge

20 - 13


Sunday 14th
Match No. Round One Winner Score
5.

14.00
B Holt & M Wright
v
M & E Fraser

B Holt & M Wright

24 - 6
6.

14.00
Gateshill & N McKenzie
v
I Patterson & M Dethridge

I Patterson & M Dethridge

11 - 20
7.

10.30
D Pointer & S Haskey
v
K Westwell & P Hughes

K Westwell & P Hughes

12 - 25
8.

10.30
S Morgan & P Fisher
v
J Wilson & J Abeal

J Wilson & J Abeal

W/O
9.

14.00
L & A Robertson
v
I Gray & A Holt

L & A Robertson

27 - 11
10.

14.00
N Cummins & P Baker
v
B Neal & S Wilson

B Neal & S Wilson

8 - 25
11.

14.00
B & T Dahlgren
v
M Horner & R Godfrey

B & T Dahlgren

21 - 15
12.

14.00
T & E Gatter
v
D Hall & N Marshall

T & E Gatter

23 - 7


Monday 15th at 11.00 am
Match No. Quarter Finals Winner Score
13 B Holt & M Wright
v
I Patterson & M Dethridge

I Patterson & M Dethridge

8 - 20
14 K Westwell & P Hughes
v
J Wilson & J Abeal

K Westwell & P Hughes

21 - 19
15 L & A Robertson
v
B Neal & S Wilson

L & A Robertson

20 - 12
16 B & T Dahlgren
v
T & E Gatter

B & T Dahlgren

20 - 6

Wednesday 17th at 10.30 am tr>
Match No. Semi-Finals Winner Score
17 I Patterson & M Dethridge
v
K Westwell & P Hughes

I Patterson & M Dethridge

21 - 13
18 L & A Robertson
v
B & T Dahlgren

L & A Robertson

17 - 14


Wednesday 17th at 14.00
Match No. Final Winner Score
19 I Patterson & M Dethridge
v
L & A Robertson

I Patterson & M Dethridge

16 - 13